Privacy Policy

 

AITKENVALE FAMILY HEALTH CENTRE is committed to ensuring your personal information is professionally managed in accordance with all Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This Privacy Policy provides information to you, our patient, on how personal information about you and your health is collected, held and used by us within our Practice, and the circumstances in which we share it with third parties.
What personal information we collect and why

When you register as a patient of our practice, your Doctor and/or their support team will need to collect your personal information (both past and present) so they can provide you with high quality, best health care services. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (eg staff training).

The personal information we collect and hold generally includes your:

  • Names, date of birth, addresses, contact details
  • Medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors and treatment you may have already received.
  • Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes
  • Health fund details
How we collect your personal information

Our practice will collect your personal information:

  1. When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.
  2. During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information.
  3. We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email, telephone us, or communicate with us using social media.
  4. If it is not possible to collect it from you directly, we may also collect this information from:
    • your guardian or responsible person
    • other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
    • your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary).
Who we share your personal information with and when
  • Other healthcare providers
  • Third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or IT providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy
  • When it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas)
  • Statutory requirement to lawfully share certain personal information, such as mandatory notification of certain diseases.
  • When it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
  • During the course of providing medical services through Electronic Transfer, Faxing or Posting of Prescriptions

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.

How we store and protect your personal information

Your personal information may be stored at our practice as paper records, electronic records, x-rays, CT scans, videos and photos. If we receive personal information that we did not request, we will destroy and/or de-identify that information.

Our practice stores all personal information securely, and has strict protocols and policies to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, interference or unauthorised access. Your electronic records are accessible only by staff of this practice, are encrypted and password protected. All staff and contractors must sign confidentiality agreements prior to commencing work with and for our practice.

How you can access and correct your personal information at our practice

This practice takes care and steps to ensure your medical records are accurate, complete and up to date. If you are uncertain why information is being requested, please ask your doctor/specialist or practice staff. You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information. There are circumstances in which access is restricted or denied, such as a court order or providing access would pose a serious threat to life.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information, we request that you put this in writing and contact the Practice Manager, Aitkenvale Family Health Centre, 4725 6060 or email manager@barrymed.com.au. Your request for access and/or correction will be processed within 30 days of receipt of the request. How you can lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how it will be handled at our practice

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. If you have any concerns about your privacy or wish to make a complaint about a privacy breach, contact our Practice Manager, 4725 6060 or email manager@barrymed.com.au.

You should provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint together with any supporting information. We will investigate the issue and will notify you in writing of the outcome within 30 days from the receipt date of the original written complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us directly to discuss your concerns further, or lodge a complaint with The Office of The Australian Information Commissioner. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992.

Privacy and our website

For convenience and efficiency we offer online contact via our website’s ‘Contact form’ which collects patient information such as name and contact information. This information is treated with the same regard to privacy and confidentiality measures in this Privacy Policy, which can also be found on our website. Our website Privacy Policy is fully compliant with the global European Union legislation and contains information specifically relevant to users of our website and electronic communications.

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals. However in the medical context this is not likely to be practicable or possible for Medicare and health insurance rebate purposes. It could also be dangerous to the patient’s health.

Policy review statement

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes that may occur. We will notify our patients of these changes via our website and our hard copy handout Privacy Policy available at our Practice premises. Current review dates are noted on the first page of our Privacy Policy.

Current as at June 2019

 

 

Contact us
Aitkenvale Family Health Centre working side by side with your family!
Your family will truly appreciate the attention to detail resulting from the many years of quality medical experience in all aspects of health care along with psychotherapy, dental, pathology services and an in-house pharmacy.

Opening hours

Monday-Thursday 8AM-6PM
Friday 8AM-5:30PM
Satureday 8AM-1PM
Sunday 8AM-12 noon

295 Ross River Road Townsville 4814
Phone (07) 4725 6060
Fax: (07) 4779 1782
If you prefer you can email: manager@barrymed.com.au

For all after hours consultations call House Call Doctor 13 55 66 or visit their website at https://housecalldoctor.com.au/after-hours-gp-townsville/

Website Policy & Privacy Policy

Your wellness is our primary concern

 

Website designed, hosted & maintained by Allcorp © 2018